Diamaskratos and Regency: Difference between pages
imported>Wordman mNo edit summary |
imported>Wordman No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Shaping combat: Strategy is fairly straightforward sword combat, with an emphasis on reflexive defense. Will generally use [[Purity of Struggle]] for any given action, trying to parry attacks so well that it disarms his opponent. | |||
Normal combat: Effectiveness in normal combat depends on how much time he has to prepare and his gossamer and essence reserves. Generally, his behemoth will engage the enemy, while will spend 2 gossamer to activate Essence-Disrobing Passion and Unwanted Obsession Provocation Technique, which allows him to use Emotional Hindrance and Mote-Scattering Storm while the behemoth attacks. If he is expecting to fight physically (and has the gossamer on hand), he will activate (in order): Bastion of Self (to gain immunity to attacks not backed by stunts or charms and adding two to the difficulty of those that are), Imposition of Law (automatically succeeding on Dexterity + Melee (Sledges) tests unless opposed by stunts or charms, in which case gain two successes), Inviolable Presence (gaining 4 to natural soaks; will only use if he doesn't mind that people automatically recognize him as raksha), Blade-Turning skin (gaining 2 more to natural soaks) and Opalescent Gossamer Raiment (gaining 1 more to natural soak). All of these charms last for the story and activated in normal, not shaping, time. All told, they cost 23 motes, 2 willpower and 15 gossamer. | |||
If the Regency has the opportunity to witness combat in previous scenes, he will likely use his shaping action for those scenes to use Banquet of Crumbs to feed off the emotional energy, rolling Sword dice and gaining a mote for each success. | |||
Once in combat with Creation-born, he will generally use his shaping action to weave a narrative action that tells the story of the targets joining his revolution. | |||
He gains a pool of six stunt die that refresh each scene. | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | {| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="6" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Vitals | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gender''' ||Male||'''Height''' ||196 cm||'''Eye Color''' ||brown | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nature''' ||Architect||'''Weight''' ||99 kg||'''Hair Color''' ||brown | |||
|- | |||
| '''Type''' || colspan="3" |Raksha (Diplomat Unshaped)||'''Skin Color''' ||white | |||
|- | |||
|'''Concept''' || colspan="5" |guardian of the prolotariat | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" | | | colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" | | ||
Line 12: | Line 26: | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Attributes | ! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Attributes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Appearance''' ||<span class="symbols"> | |'''Appearance''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Charisma''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | |'''Charisma''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dexterity''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●</span> | |'''Dexterity''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Intelligence''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | |'''Intelligence''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Manipulation''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | |'''Manipulation''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Perception''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●</span> | |'''Perception''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stamina''' ||<span class="symbols"> | |'''Stamina''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Strength''' ||<span class="symbols"> | |'''Strength''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Wits''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●</span> | |'''Wits''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Backgrounds | |||
|- | |||
|'''Birth:''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Freehold:''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gossamer:''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Retinue:''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Style:''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Equipment | ! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Equipment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"|<br><br>Gossamer Knife<br>Gossamer Sledge<br>Gossamer Superheavy Plate<br>Gossamer Tower Shield<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Health | ! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Health | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''-0'''||<span class="symbols"> | |'''-0'''||<span class="symbols">_ </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''-1'''||<span class="symbols"> | |'''-1'''||<span class="symbols">_ _ </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''-2'''||<span class="symbols"> | |'''-2'''||<span class="symbols">_ _ </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''-4'''||<span class="symbols">_ </span> | |'''-4'''||<span class="symbols">_ </span> | ||
Line 46: | Line 72: | ||
|'''Inc'''||<span class="symbols">_ </span> | |'''Inc'''||<span class="symbols">_ </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Natural Soak'''|| | |'''Cup'''||<span class="symbols">_ _ _ _ </span> | ||
|- | |||
|'''Ring'''||<span class="symbols">_ _ _ _ _ _ </span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Staff'''||<span class="symbols">_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ </span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sword'''||<span class="symbols">_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ </span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Natural Soak'''||6B/3L/0A | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total Soak'''||18B/15L/12A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Cup Soak'''||12 | ||
|- | |||
|'''Ring Soak'''||15 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Staff Soak'''||10 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sword Soak'''||15 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" | | | colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" | | ||
Line 55: | Line 97: | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Abilities | ! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Abilities | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''''' | |'''''Athletics ''''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Awareness ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Brawl ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Bureaucracy ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Craft ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Dodge ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Linguistics ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | |'''Endurance ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |||
|'''Investigation ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Linguistics ''''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lore ''' ||<span class="symbols">●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Medicine ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''''Melee ''''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●</span> | |'''''Melee ''''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Performance ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''''Presence ''''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''''' | |'''''Socialize ''''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stealth ''' ||<span class="symbols"> | |'''Stealth ''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | ||
|-|'''Languages''' ||Old Realm, High Realm, Riverspeak | |||
|-|'''Languages''' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Traits | ! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Traits | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Compassion''' ||<span class="symbols">●</span> | |'''Compassion''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Conviction''' ||<span class="symbols"> | |'''Conviction''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Temperance''' ||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | |'''Temperance''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Valor''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | |'''Valor''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | ||
Line 94: | Line 142: | ||
|'''Willpower''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●●●●</span> | |'''Willpower''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●●●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Essence''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | |'''Essence''' ||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Personal|| | | Personal||40 (12) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Heart'''||<span class="symbols">●●●●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cup'''||<span class="symbols">●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ring'''||<span class="symbols">●●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Staff'''||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sword'''||<span class="symbols">●●●●</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" | | | colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" | | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | {| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | | ! colspan="2" style="background:#ddd; color: white" | Charms | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"|Assumption of Dreams and Passion<br>Unwanted Obsession Provocation Technique<br>Essence-Disrobing Passion<br>Imposition of Law<br>Bastion of the Self<br>Ill-Approving Eyes<br>Assertion of a Greater Vision<br>Ravishing the Created Form<br>Soul-Carving Artifice<br>Extruded Stomach Feeding<br>Banquet of Crumbs<br>Oneiromantic Conjuration<br>Knife-Hand Dream<br>Opalescent Gossamer Raiment<br>Blade-Turning Skin<br>Inviolable Presence<br>God-Humbling Victory Sword<br>Unparalleled Terror Technique<br>Pincer of Transcendent Time and Fate<br>Endless Armies of the Storm<br>Scattering the Foe<br>Radiance of the Invincible Warrior<br>All-Inclusive Nightmare Defense<br>Purity of Struggle | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Forgotten Suns]] | [[Category:Forgotten Suns]] | ||
[[Category:NPC]] | [[Category:NPC]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Raksha]] |
Revision as of 07:40, 3 September 2006
Shaping combat: Strategy is fairly straightforward sword combat, with an emphasis on reflexive defense. Will generally use Purity of Struggle for any given action, trying to parry attacks so well that it disarms his opponent.
Normal combat: Effectiveness in normal combat depends on how much time he has to prepare and his gossamer and essence reserves. Generally, his behemoth will engage the enemy, while will spend 2 gossamer to activate Essence-Disrobing Passion and Unwanted Obsession Provocation Technique, which allows him to use Emotional Hindrance and Mote-Scattering Storm while the behemoth attacks. If he is expecting to fight physically (and has the gossamer on hand), he will activate (in order): Bastion of Self (to gain immunity to attacks not backed by stunts or charms and adding two to the difficulty of those that are), Imposition of Law (automatically succeeding on Dexterity + Melee (Sledges) tests unless opposed by stunts or charms, in which case gain two successes), Inviolable Presence (gaining 4 to natural soaks; will only use if he doesn't mind that people automatically recognize him as raksha), Blade-Turning skin (gaining 2 more to natural soaks) and Opalescent Gossamer Raiment (gaining 1 more to natural soak). All of these charms last for the story and activated in normal, not shaping, time. All told, they cost 23 motes, 2 willpower and 15 gossamer.
If the Regency has the opportunity to witness combat in previous scenes, he will likely use his shaping action for those scenes to use Banquet of Crumbs to feed off the emotional energy, rolling Sword dice and gaining a mote for each success.
Once in combat with Creation-born, he will generally use his shaping action to weave a narrative action that tells the story of the targets joining his revolution.
He gains a pool of six stunt die that refresh each scene.
Vitals | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Male | Height | 196 cm | Eye Color | brown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nature | Architect | Weight | 99 kg | Hair Color | brown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Type | Raksha (Diplomat Unshaped) | Skin Color | white | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Concept | guardian of the prolotariat | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|